1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Name - 1967/68

A - B C - F G - J K - M N - R S - Z

     

     The list below is organized by name.  Please see the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display.

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
Kahler Anthony R   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5306  
Kahler Charles E   SGT BS A/1/6 01-Nov-67 AD-68-0036 Posthumously
Kaiser Don D   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2432  
Karvell Francis D   SP5 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Karvell Frank  D   SP5 ACM B/1/6 Jul-68 68-5741  
Kasa David J   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0036 1969 Order
Keelan Brian J   SP5 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2473  
Keelan Brian J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Kehoe Donald J   SP4 PH B/1/6 5-Apr-68 AD-68-3228  
Keifer Robert J   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Kelleogy Louis J Jr. SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7022  
Kelleogy Louis J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Keller Curt  L   SP4 PH D/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7777  
Kelley John D   SP4 PH C/1/6 22-Nov-67 68-0105  
Kelley William D   LTC SS HHC/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-7812 BN CDR
Kelley William D   LTC DFC HHC/1/6 4-Jun-68 68-7321 BN CDR
Kelley William D   LTC AM w/V HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8603 BN CDR
Kelley William D   LTC AM 2-13OLC HHC/1/6 10-Nov-68 68-9595 BN CDR
Kellock Lynn R   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3053 A/1/6 Medic
Kelly Calvin     PFC PH C/1/6 19-Apr-68 AD-68-3229  
Kelly Henry L   SP4 PH A/1/6 1-Dec-67 68-0105  
Kelly Robert E   SFC PH B/1/6 17-Apr-68 AD-68-2324  
Kephart John D   PFC PH HHC/1/6 25-May-68 68-4039  
Kephart John D   PFC BS w/V HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7796 D/1/6 Medic
Kermin Donald R   SSG ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6032  
Keyes John A   SGT PH B/1/6 29-Oct-68 68-9572  
King Dale W   SGT ACM w/V E/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-6412  
King Dale W   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7535  
Kinlaw Nicholas     SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7537  
Kinsey Joe E   PFC BS B/1/6 Dec-67 68-0131 Posthumously
Kirby John R   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9039  
Kirsten Robert M   SGT ACM D/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-2875  
Kleedorfer Richard W   PFC BS w/V B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-7424  
Klein Robert J   SP4 PH A/1/6 18-Feb-68 68-1309  
Klein Robert J   SGT PH 1OLC A/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4307  
Klein Robert J   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7052  
Knoblock David G   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4186  
Knoblock David G   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7480  
Knodlock David G   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7006  
Koehler William   Jr. SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-2828  
Koehler William   Jr. SP4 BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Oct-68 68-8445  
Koger John B   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Koop Michael A   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4050  
Koop Michael A   SGT PH 2OLC B/1/6 23-May-68 AD-68-4942  
Koop Michael A   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 28-Sep-68 68-7480  
Kranmas Raymond C   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Oct-68 68-8284  
Krider Leonard B   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4186  
Kriss Richard A   PFC ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Nov-67 AD-68-1228  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 PH B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4186  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4190  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 ACM B/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7480  
Krusee Joseph Arthur     SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-7973  
Kussmaul Larry  E   PFC GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7479  
Labarbara Peter S   SP4 ACM w/V HHC/1/6 18-Apr-68 68-6241 D/1/6 Medic
Lacomis John S   SP4 SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2446  
Lacomis John S   SP4 PH HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168 A/1/6 Medic
Lamb James C   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7479  
Lamkford David J   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-7055  
Lamp John A   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0105  
Lamp John A   SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 5-Sep-68 68-7073  
Lampley James      PFC BS B/1/6 Dec-67 68-0017 Posthumously
Land  Cecil H   SFC BS w/V B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-6788  
Landry Bobby     SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6150  
Landry Bobby     SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4310  
Lanfranchi Edward G   SP4 PH B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4187  
Lanfranchi Edward     SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7479  
Lang David     SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5784  
Lang David     SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4187  
Lang David     SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 16-May-68 68-4190  
Lankford Evelyn F   SFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8574  
Larison Warren     SP4 PH E/1/6 5-Dec-67 68-0105  
Lasso Eugene R   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Laurie John G   PFC BS w/V B/1/6 9-Dec-67 68-1391  
Laws Lonnie C   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7230 Posthumously
Leamons Larry  E   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4187  
Leamons Larry  E   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7006  
Lebron Edicto F   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Lebron-Fournier Edicto     SGT GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7533  
Lees Robert   Jr. SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Lees Robert   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-6822  
Leinen Robert D Sr. CPT PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 68-2843  
Leong Walter B   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6235  
Leong Walter D   PFC PH HHC/1/6 8-May-68 68-4039  
Leopard Earnest R   SP4 PH E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-2237  
Leopard Earnest R   SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Leopard Earnest     SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7539  
Lewis Freddie     SSG SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2737  
Lewis James L   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2005  
Lewis James L   PFC PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168  
Lewis James L   PFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 23-Feb-68 AD-68-3617  
Lewis Victor B   PFC BS w/V D/1/6 16-May-68 68-5051  
Lindsey James T   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4188  
Lingbeck Curtis L   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7052  
Link Phoenix     SP5 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 22-Apr-68 68-1932  
Livingston William     2LT PH D/1/6 16-Mar-68 68-1815  
Livingston William G   1LT BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5614  
Lobeck William J   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Logan Charles   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 31-May-67 68-3203  
Logan Charles   Jr. SGT ACM w/V D/1/6 16-May-68 68-6404  
Lopp James L   SP4 SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1285 Posthumously
Lorbiecki Conrad B   2LT BS w/V C/1/6 3-Feb-68 68-1665  
Lorch Robert M   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7052  
Louis Fred     PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4194  
Love James A   2LT PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2591 Get date from other GOs
Lucente Carlos C   SP4 PH A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Lynch Eugene M   SGT BS w/V C/1/6 19-Apr-68 68-4897  
Mack Richard     SP4 PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4208  
Mack Richard     SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7891  
Macon Charles E   SSG GCM 1st Award B/1/6 13-Jun-65 68-9000  
Macon Charles E   SSG ACM 1OLC B/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-5949  
Macon Charles E   SSG GCM 2nd Award B/1/6 13-Jun-68 68-9000  
Macon Charles E   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Madson Robert W   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 68-2206  
Madson Robert W   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2371 Posthumously
Maene Sauilamau     SFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4203  
Maene Sauilamau     SFC BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Maggio Samuel J   SP4 PH D/1/6 1-May-68 68-4208  
Magnuson James M   PFC PH E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-4939  
Majer Charles A   SGT BS C/1/6 Apr-68 68-2208 Posthumously
Malane Michael     SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-7777  
Malane Michael W   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Malkuwski Arthur     SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 28-Sep-68 68-7539  
Mancuso Anthony J   PFC BS E/1/6 25-Jun-68 68-4670 Posthumously
Maney James L   SSG GCM 5th Award HHC/1/6 30-Jun-68 68-4692  
Maney Michael J   SGT PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Maney Michael J   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Maney Michael J   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Mangiolardo Michael A   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0725 Posthumously
Manly James L   SSG BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7406  
Marion Dennis J   2LT PH D/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3258  
Marion Dennis J   2LT BS w/V 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 68-5764  
Marsh Monty D   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 11-May-68 AD-68-7743  
Marsh Monty D   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Marsh Monty D   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7483  
Marsh Thomas S   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9194  
Martenez Alvaro M   SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7891  
Martin Joe E   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5739  
Martin Ronald D   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5772  
Martin Ronald D   SGT ACM B/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Martin Ronald D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7479  
Martin Terry R   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5773  
Martin Terry R   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7536  
Martin  Terry R   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Martinez Alvaro M   SGT SS D/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-3406  
Martinez Alvaro M   SGT PH D/1/6 14-May-68 68-4205  
Martinez Alvaro M   SGT ACM D/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Martinez Eufracio C   SP4 PH D/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-4209  
Martinez Felix M   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2433  
Martocci Philip G   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7052  
Martocci Phillip G   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2847  
Maryon Dennis J   2LT PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4206  
Mathes Kenneth P   SGT BS w/V B/1/14 16-Mar-68 AD-68-2863 D/1/6 FO
Matias Fernando     PFC BS w/V D/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7795  
Matthesen Ronald L   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 May-68 68-7973  
Maurer James R   PFC BS C/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3709 Posthumously
Maxwell Robert V Jr. 2LT SS A/1/14 15-May-68 AD-68-5397 D/1/6 FO
Maxwell Robert V Jr. 2LT BS w/V A/1/14 31-May-68 AD-68-6988 D/1/6 FO
Mays James W   PFC PH A/1/6 18-Feb-68 68-1304  
Mays James W   PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3270  
Mays James W   SP4 BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Maze Donald D   SGT PH A/1/6 24-May-68 68-4041  
Mc Whorter Johnny L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 17-May-68 68-1938  
McBeth David J   2LT PH B/1/6 20-Apr-68 AD-68-2324  
McBeth David J   1LT BS w/V B/1/6 5-May-68 68-5940  
McBeth David J   2LT PH 2OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4049  
McCarty Edward C   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5783  
McCarty Edward C   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4188  
McCleery Finnis D   SSG PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2559  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3029  
McCleery Finnis D   SFC BS w/V A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-4898  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC PH 2OLC A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3628  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3506  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC MOH A/1/6 14-May-68 DA-0019-71 1971 Order
McCleery Finnis A   SFC DSC A/1/6 14-May-68 RV-68-4219 MOH supersedes DSC per DA GO 31, 6/1/71
McCleery Finnis D   SFC ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
McCray Eugene R   PFC PH C/1/6 4-Mar-68 68-4201  
McDermott Thomas C   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7055  
McDonnell Joseph M   MAJ AM 1-11OLC HHC/1/6 6-Feb-68 68-7859  
McDonnell Joseph M   MAJ BS 3OLC HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3009  
McDonnell Joseph M   MAJ BS w/V 2OLC HHC/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-2825 BN Opns. Officer
McFaddin Larry R   SP4 BS A/1/6 25-May-68 AD-68-3237 Posthumously
McGarity James A   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-May-68 68-4188  
McGinley Robert J   SP4 ACM w/V D/1/6 29-Apr-68 68-5248  
McGinley Robert J   SP4 PH D/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-4209  
McGinley Robert J   SP4 ACM 1OLC D/1/6 Sep-68 68-8484  
McGruder Clayton E   SP4 PH C/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3232  
McGruder Clayton E   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
McKellips Fred L   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2476  
McKinney David L   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1673 Posthumously
Mehl Kenneth E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0090 1969 Order
Melyan Ronald J   SP4 PH A/1/6 9-May-68 68-2843  
Melyan Ronald J   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7482  
Menconi William L   2LT BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2992 Posthumously
Mercer Alvin L   SP4 PH A/1/6 22-Apr-68 AD-68-2573  
Mercer Alvin L   SP4 PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3617  
Mercer Alvin L   SP4 BS w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4903  
Mertenes Frederick J   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7022  
Metz Bruce H   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7052  
Meyer Gary L   SGT PH D/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7777  
Meyer Jerome D   SGT BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Michaelsen Kurt B   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-5050  
Michalke Russell A   PFC BS A/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3718 Posthumously
Micuch Edward L   SP4 BS w/V 1OLC B/1/6 12-May-68 68-5060  
Mihilakis Ella L   SGT SS E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-5139 Posthumously
Milburn John M   SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7073  
Milburn John M   SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7891  
Miles Harley B   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4888  
Miles Harley B   SGT ACM B/1/6 Jun-68 68-6033  
Millard James R   SGT PH B/1/6 18-May-68 68-4046  
Millard James R   SGT ACM B/1/6 Jul-68 68-6342  
Miller Michael F   1LT SM A/1/6 4-Nov-67 AD-68-7920  
Miller Michael F   1LT BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6382  
Miller Michael F   1LT PH E/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Miller Michael F   1LT ACM A/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Mitarotondo Anthony J   PFC BS w/V HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-9261 D/1/6 Medic
Mitschke Kenneth E   SGT BS E/1/6 Jul-68 68-5615  
MocCabee Jack  E   PFC PH D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4213  
Moles Robert G   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Molnar Eugene R   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Molter James L   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7537  
Moore Gerald L   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 11-Sep-68 69-0030 1969 Order
Moore Robert W   SFC BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3058  
Moore Walter L Jr. PFC BS D/1/6 Sep-68 68-7882 Posthumously
Moragne Wesley D   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Dec-67 68-0374  
Morano John D   SP4 BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Mordecai Hugh C   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Mordecai Hugh C   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-6822  
Morgan Mark F   SP4 PH C/1/6 23-May-68 68-6924  
Morris Horace   Jr. SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Morris Horace   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7053  
Morris Horace   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7539  
Mouton Leroy A   SGT BS w/V D/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2784  
Mouton Leroy A   SGT PH D/1/6 18-May-68 68-4207  
Mouton Leroy A   SGT ACM D/1/6 Aug-68 68-5742  
Mullis Thomas H   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Oct-68 68-8280  
Murnin Michael F   1LT PH C/1/6 25-May-68 68-6924  
Murnin Michael F   1LT BS w/V C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9203  
Murphy Edmond J   SP4 PH B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4934  
Murphy Edmond J   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 9-May-68 68-5947  
Murphy Edmond J   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7479  
Murphy Edward     SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Muszynski Michael J   SGT BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-4289 Posthumously
Myers James T   PFC PH C/1/6 20-Aug-68 68-6924  
Myers Michael S   2LT PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3232  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org